HeyPuter/everything

HeyPuter/everything has 5,929,557 source lines of code out of 6,399,501 total lines across 12,669 files, counted from the main ref at commit 06b3fc8ed7e6 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-22. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-22 (commit 06b3fc8ed7e6), HeyPuter/everything contains 6,399,501 total lines: 5,929,557 code, 288,410 comments, 181,534 blank, across 12,669 files in 17 languages (top: JavaScript 79.7%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-22 (commit 06b3fc8ed7e6), HeyPuter/everything contains 6,399,501 total lines: 5,929,557 code, 288,410 comments, 181,534 blank, across 12,669 files in 17 languages (top: JavaScript 79.7%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving HeyPuter/everything to commit 06b3fc8ed7e6, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a very large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 92.7% of all lines, comments represent 4.5%, and the repository averages 468 code lines per file. JavaScript accounts for 79.7% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
JavaScript668050412384728219198570114449
TypeScript24736824736066974667229104
CSS5332577932215731088325337
JSON26013303213303200
TeX1210553010450310207
Python146272911680467324133
Rust10328239257735091957
GLSL2237361704966816
HTML7521795616786276894
PowerShell1264586444013610
YAML72247184332381
SVG32125712001740

Top language (JavaScript 79.7%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does HeyPuter/everything have?

HeyPuter/everything has 6,399,501 total lines, including 5,929,557 code lines, 288,410 comment lines, and 181,534 blank lines.

How was the HeyPuter/everything line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 06b3fc8ed7e6, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for HeyPuter/everything?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 06b3fc8ed7e6 on 2026-10-22T06:59:41.906090759+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for HeyPuter/everything on this page — 5,929,557 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.