IBM/mcp-context-forge

IBM/mcp-context-forge has 347,796 source lines of code out of 443,042 total lines across 985 files, counted from the main ref at commit aea2391b7fa3 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-05. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-05 (commit aea2391b7fa3), IBM/mcp-context-forge contains 443,042 total lines: 347,796 code, 48,730 comments, 46,516 blank, across 985 files in 19 languages (top: Python 66.6%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-05 (commit aea2391b7fa3), IBM/mcp-context-forge contains 443,042 total lines: 347,796 code, 48,730 comments, 46,516 blank, across 985 files in 19 languages (top: Python 66.6%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving IBM/mcp-context-forge to commit aea2391b7fa3, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 78.5% of all lines, comments represent 11.0%, and the repository averages 353 code lines per file. Python accounts for 66.6% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Python5432843212316612123031430
JavaScript58360492791343333803
HTML522225220943731578
JSON15189191891900
YAML148191481540025421206
Rust516528149152511362
Makefile611134839415081232
Shell2655333890993650
TOML1337522978284490
CSS416831274120289
Jinja29834774060
Autoconf44393197050

Top language (Python 66.6%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does IBM/mcp-context-forge have?

IBM/mcp-context-forge has 443,042 total lines, including 347,796 code lines, 48,730 comment lines, and 46,516 blank lines.

How was the IBM/mcp-context-forge line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit aea2391b7fa3, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for IBM/mcp-context-forge?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit aea2391b7fa3 on 2026-10-05T16:56:32.155414805+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for IBM/mcp-context-forge on this page — 347,796 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.