IBM/mcp-context-forge

IBM/mcp-context-forge has 346,031 source lines of code out of 441,184 total lines across 993 files, counted from the main ref at commit cd7e9256e2ba by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-21. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-21 (commit cd7e9256e2ba), IBM/mcp-context-forge contains 441,184 total lines: 346,031 code, 48,723 comments, 46,430 blank, across 993 files in 19 languages (top: Python 66.9%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-21 (commit cd7e9256e2ba), IBM/mcp-context-forge contains 441,184 total lines: 346,031 code, 48,723 comments, 46,430 blank, across 993 files in 19 languages (top: Python 66.9%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving IBM/mcp-context-forge to commit cd7e9256e2ba, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 78.4% of all lines, comments represent 11.0%, and the repository averages 348 code lines per file. Python accounts for 66.9% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Python5452836982313352107531288
JavaScript58360772792443463807
HTML552212720810729588
JSON16177781777800
YAML149192011545025351216
Rust516528149152511362
Makefile611252849115271234
Shell2651643547993624
TOML1437732997283493
CSS416811274118289
Jinja29834774060
Autoconf44403207050

Top language (Python 66.9%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does IBM/mcp-context-forge have?

IBM/mcp-context-forge has 441,184 total lines, including 346,031 code lines, 48,723 comment lines, and 46,430 blank lines.

How was the IBM/mcp-context-forge line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit cd7e9256e2ba, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for IBM/mcp-context-forge?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit cd7e9256e2ba on 2026-10-21T03:14:05.715018504+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for IBM/mcp-context-forge on this page — 346,031 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.