Lightning-AI/pytorch-lightning

Lightning-AI/pytorch-lightning has 50,467 source lines of code out of 72,414 total lines across 365 files, counted from the 84df182f50ab34301aabb3c0eb4031815bfb413d ref at commit 84df182f50ab by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-22. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-22 (commit 84df182f50ab), Lightning-AI/pytorch-lightning contains 72,414 total lines: 50,467 code, 11,560 comments, 10,387 blank, across 365 files in 8 languages (top: Python 99.4%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-22 (commit 84df182f50ab), Lightning-AI/pytorch-lightning contains 72,414 total lines: 50,467 code, 11,560 comments, 10,387 blank, across 365 files in 8 languages (top: Python 99.4%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving Lightning-AI/pytorch-lightning to commit 84df182f50ab, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a medium-sized codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 69.7% of all lines, comments represent 16.0%, and the repository averages 138 code lines per file. Python accounts for 99.4% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Python314643755014357618471
TOML11871402918
Makefile1118881416
Jupyter Notebooks182531811
Shell25722296
Autoconf3242121
Markdown217389055461843
Plain Text22182016121

Top language (Python 99.4%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does Lightning-AI/pytorch-lightning have?

Lightning-AI/pytorch-lightning has 72,414 total lines, including 50,467 code lines, 11,560 comment lines, and 10,387 blank lines.

How was the Lightning-AI/pytorch-lightning line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 84df182f50ab, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for Lightning-AI/pytorch-lightning?

This OctoCounts report was generated from 84df182f50ab34301aabb3c0eb4031815bfb413d at commit 84df182f50ab on 2026-10-22T08:12:02.990380316+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for Lightning-AI/pytorch-lightning on this page — 50,467 code lines across 8 languages, counted by tokei.