LostRuins/koboldcpp

LostRuins/koboldcpp has 1,278,632 source lines of code out of 1,632,966 total lines across 2,498 files, counted from the concedo ref at commit 76e77f34056c by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-18. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-18 (commit 76e77f34056c), LostRuins/koboldcpp contains 1,632,966 total lines: 1,278,632 code, 163,954 comments, 190,380 blank, across 2,498 files in 32 languages (top: C++ Header 28.9%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-18 (commit 76e77f34056c), LostRuins/koboldcpp contains 1,632,966 total lines: 1,278,632 code, 163,954 comments, 190,380 blank, across 2,498 files in 32 languages (top: C++ Header 28.9%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving LostRuins/koboldcpp to commit 76e77f34056c, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a very large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 78.3% of all lines, comments represent 10.0%, and the repository averages 512 code lines per file. C++ Header accounts for 28.9% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
C++ Header1214376963700751810649515
C++5113748773001662075753954
C37195165161513817125481
C Header4131854061403992062224385
JSON70101107101092015
Python153694455675236099084
CUDA192396163177216626182
TypeScript343459552932597116919
JavaScript14382182538396783157
GLSL19225155201978674091
Svelte33813452118781241450
Metal Shading Language3713760106154972648

Top language (C++ Header 28.9%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does LostRuins/koboldcpp have?

LostRuins/koboldcpp has 1,632,966 total lines, including 1,278,632 code lines, 163,954 comment lines, and 190,380 blank lines.

How was the LostRuins/koboldcpp line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 76e77f34056c, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for LostRuins/koboldcpp?

This OctoCounts report was generated from concedo at commit 76e77f34056c on 2026-10-18T21:33:42.383863269+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for LostRuins/koboldcpp on this page — 1,278,632 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.