SanjeevBashyal/OpenFOAM

SanjeevBashyal/OpenFOAM has 1,371,094 source lines of code out of 2,460,172 total lines across 12,727 files, counted from the master ref at commit c428f1ff8ab0 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-19. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

SanjeevBashyal/OpenFOAM: 1,371,094 code lines at commit c428f1ff8ab0, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-19. Saved result 3c36d13d79bca8407fc1264cc01efbb6e5649d12a17bdee3abebbe1fc030b3c5.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving SanjeevBashyal/OpenFOAM to commit c428f1ff8ab0, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a very large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 55.7% of all lines, comments represent 26.1%, and the repository averages 108 code lines per file. C accounts for 61.2% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
C47011271786839675225948206163
C Header5931998298406864382949208485
C++447102975690391866015276
Shell1323400512253886388875
M441181701454912042417
BASH3410391684017391812
Lex7729450348111449
Liquid105554947780771
Forge Config44114991822209
Python5667322200145
AWK43452129538
C++ Header32441783828
Autoconf28842388
Makefile1101344522
Alex1282305
Happy1282305
GLSL14822917
C Shell1313262
Markdown47231201790522
Plain Text286170493124

Top language (C 61.2%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does SanjeevBashyal/OpenFOAM have?

SanjeevBashyal/OpenFOAM has 2,460,172 total lines, including 1,371,094 code lines, 642,705 comment lines, and 446,373 blank lines.

How was the SanjeevBashyal/OpenFOAM line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit c428f1ff8ab0, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for SanjeevBashyal/OpenFOAM?

This OctoCounts report was generated from master at commit c428f1ff8ab0 on 2026-10-19T13:35:35.740567753Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for SanjeevBashyal/OpenFOAM on this page — 1,371,094 code lines across 20 languages, counted by tokei.