SaschaWillems/Vulkan

SaschaWillems/Vulkan has 188,246 source lines of code out of 258,515 total lines across 2,379 files, counted from the master ref at commit 1cbc8d87b731 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-18. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-18 (commit 1cbc8d87b731), SaschaWillems/Vulkan contains 258,515 total lines: 188,246 code, 36,432 comments, 33,837 blank, across 2,379 files in 19 languages (top: C++ 35.8%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-18 (commit 1cbc8d87b731), SaschaWillems/Vulkan contains 258,515 total lines: 188,246 code, 36,432 comments, 33,837 blank, across 2,379 files in 19 languages (top: C++ 35.8%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving SaschaWillems/Vulkan to commit 1cbc8d87b731, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 72.8% of all lines, comments represent 14.1%, and the repository averages 79 code lines per file. C++ accounts for 35.8% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
C++11889192673111080511076
C Header82678455239170478407
GLSL661238111823313804198
C++ Header11230771300278362239
Slang17612422938713081727
Ark TypeScript26073695678715976
CMake170660345911951817
Java9756264074679873
JSON4653765376500
C13720136142888699
TypeScript130359232670325
XML97233420400294

Top language (C++ 35.8%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does SaschaWillems/Vulkan have?

SaschaWillems/Vulkan has 258,515 total lines, including 188,246 code lines, 36,432 comment lines, and 33,837 blank lines.

How was the SaschaWillems/Vulkan line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 1cbc8d87b731, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for SaschaWillems/Vulkan?

This OctoCounts report was generated from master at commit 1cbc8d87b731 on 2026-10-18T22:02:26.166577020+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for SaschaWillems/Vulkan on this page — 188,246 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.