StatIndet/quickshell

StatIndet/quickshell has 157,153 source lines of code out of 175,939 total lines across 774 files, counted from the main ref at commit c3ee54f147d5 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-07. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-07 (commit c3ee54f147d5), StatIndet/quickshell contains 175,939 total lines: 157,153 code, 4,097 comments, 14,689 blank, across 774 files in 18 languages (top: QML 57.0%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-07 (commit c3ee54f147d5), StatIndet/quickshell contains 175,939 total lines: 157,153 code, 4,097 comments, 14,689 blank, across 774 files in 18 languages (top: QML 57.0%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving StatIndet/quickshell to commit c3ee54f147d5, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 89.3% of all lines, comments represent 2.3%, and the repository averages 203 code lines per file. QML accounts for 57.0% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
QML4881023448955987011915
TypeScript3433944339400
C++519576863099847
JavaScript4148864396141349
JSON43053305300
Python82777252441212
C Header512277193820319
GLSL111233933125175
Shell1910529146672
TOML29468314471
CMake17675583983
SVG5214013460

Top language (QML 57.0%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does StatIndet/quickshell have?

StatIndet/quickshell has 175,939 total lines, including 157,153 code lines, 4,097 comment lines, and 14,689 blank lines.

How was the StatIndet/quickshell line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit c3ee54f147d5, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for StatIndet/quickshell?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit c3ee54f147d5 on 2026-10-07T20:40:23.660819018+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for StatIndet/quickshell on this page — 157,153 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.