abseil/abseil-cpp

abseil/abseil-cpp has 220,547 source lines of code out of 321,672 total lines across 994 files, counted from the master ref at commit e92c357f19df by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-22. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

abseil/abseil-cpp: 220,547 code lines at commit e92c357f19df, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-22. Saved result 35fd1aae31a276caffac5a0194984df097a901141beabc9eeddaf81e7bb0de17.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving abseil/abseil-cpp to commit e92c357f19df, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 68.6% of all lines, comments represent 19.8%, and the repository averages 222 code lines per file. C++ accounts for 63.1% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
C++4901857371392142362822895
C Header385103650540643740412182
Bazel321179410612482700
CMake29110969692777627
Bitbake2463015397315589
Shell151287793343151
Python684464185118
Batch32111027435
Autoconf2221615
C1309183
LD Script113751
Markdown66870545142

Top language (C++ 63.1%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does abseil/abseil-cpp have?

abseil/abseil-cpp has 321,672 total lines, including 220,547 code lines, 63,677 comment lines, and 37,448 blank lines.

How was the abseil/abseil-cpp line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit e92c357f19df, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for abseil/abseil-cpp?

This OctoCounts report was generated from master at commit e92c357f19df on 2026-10-22T05:51:29.029115210Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for abseil/abseil-cpp on this page — 220,547 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.