apache/iceberg

apache/iceberg has 433,605 source lines of code out of 628,705 total lines across 3,723 files, counted from the main ref at commit fb5851378775 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-24. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

apache/iceberg: 433,605 code lines at commit fb5851378775, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-24. Saved result cf617ee9709d935f6593b79706ad5773f1f3cfd047464b56378805a8a1a27895.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving apache/iceberg to commit fb5851378775, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 69.0% of all lines, comments represent 18.8%, and the repository averages 116 code lines per file. Java accounts for 95.6% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Java346959616541450210935772306
Scala210165231008245401901
YAML468266209117500
Python12560205316491
Shell450424518574
TOML1234210204
XML1138124131
BASH178442113
JSON1474106
Dockerfile2100404515
SQL178343410
Makefile14421185
Markdown144628033501278
Plain Text1378007791

Top language (Java 95.6%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does apache/iceberg have?

apache/iceberg has 628,705 total lines, including 433,605 code lines, 118,495 comment lines, and 76,605 blank lines.

How was the apache/iceberg line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit fb5851378775, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for apache/iceberg?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit fb5851378775 on 2026-10-24T19:04:11.580200006Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for apache/iceberg on this page — 433,605 code lines across 14 languages, counted by tokei.