apache/pig

apache/pig has 161,211 source lines of code out of 260,737 total lines across 1,315 files, counted from the 09588bb38843de4f4673980e969f51406ec9ceb0 ref at commit 09588bb38843 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-24. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-24 (commit 09588bb38843), apache/pig contains 260,737 total lines: 161,211 code, 65,976 comments, 33,550 blank, across 1,315 files in 11 languages (top: Java 97.0%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-24 (commit 09588bb38843), apache/pig contains 260,737 total lines: 161,211 code, 65,976 comments, 33,550 blank, across 1,315 files in 11 languages (top: Java 97.0%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving apache/pig to commit 09588bb38843, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 61.8% of all lines, comments represent 25.3%, and the repository averages 123 code lines per file. Java accounts for 97.0% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Java12722472421563576112329762
XML1234822816380286
Python392868091157
Shell657639212262
BASH150632711663
HTML6286272014
Ruby143718718961
Batch12051334527
Dockerfile188472813
Markdown17104922
Plain Text116916038333083

Top language (Java 97.0%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does apache/pig have?

apache/pig has 260,737 total lines, including 161,211 code lines, 65,976 comment lines, and 33,550 blank lines.

How was the apache/pig line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 09588bb38843, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for apache/pig?

This OctoCounts report was generated from 09588bb38843de4f4673980e969f51406ec9ceb0 at commit 09588bb38843 on 2026-10-24T19:07:32.360979832+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for apache/pig on this page — 161,211 code lines across 11 languages, counted by tokei.