apache/polaris

apache/polaris has 140,010 source lines of code out of 229,882 total lines across 1,747 files, counted from the main ref at commit 33e0666fda55 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-14. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-14 (commit 33e0666fda55), apache/polaris contains 229,882 total lines: 140,010 code, 64,334 comments, 25,538 blank, across 1,747 files in 22 languages (top: Java 67.9%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-14 (commit 33e0666fda55), apache/polaris contains 229,882 total lines: 140,010 code, 64,334 comments, 25,538 blank, across 1,747 files in 22 languages (top: Java 67.9%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving apache/polaris to commit 33e0666fda55, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 60.9% of all lines, comments represent 28.0%, and the repository averages 80 code lines per file. Java accounts for 67.9% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Java1094147342951343715815050
YAML55159551295819201077
Python48136051119412901121
Kotlin12511504705529301519
JSON1244574435022
Shell44454126671303571
HTML4318391561136142
SVG9157014261440
SQL4836535170131
Jupyter Notebooks379348121696
Makefile15174292959
Pan1446422024

Top language (Java 67.9%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does apache/polaris have?

apache/polaris has 229,882 total lines, including 140,010 code lines, 64,334 comment lines, and 25,538 blank lines.

How was the apache/polaris line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 33e0666fda55, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for apache/polaris?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 33e0666fda55 on 2026-10-14T11:10:05.932202537+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for apache/polaris on this page — 140,010 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.