apache/polaris

apache/polaris has 140,699 source lines of code out of 231,257 total lines across 1,756 files, counted from the main ref at commit e31b7f9a4a1a by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-22. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-22 (commit e31b7f9a4a1a), apache/polaris contains 231,257 total lines: 140,699 code, 64,881 comments, 25,677 blank, across 1,756 files in 23 languages (top: Java 68.0%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-22 (commit e31b7f9a4a1a), apache/polaris contains 231,257 total lines: 140,699 code, 64,881 comments, 25,677 blank, across 1,756 files in 23 languages (top: Java 68.0%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving apache/polaris to commit e31b7f9a4a1a, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 60.8% of all lines, comments represent 28.1%, and the repository averages 80 code lines per file. Java accounts for 68.0% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Java1098148071956623729115118
YAML56160971303619781083
Python48136251121312901122
Kotlin12511514706429301520
JSON1244434421022
Shell45460827021321585
HTML4318391561136142
SVG9157014261440
SQL4836535170131
Jupyter Notebooks379348121696
Makefile15264372960
Pan1446422024

Top language (Java 68.0%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does apache/polaris have?

apache/polaris has 231,257 total lines, including 140,699 code lines, 64,881 comment lines, and 25,677 blank lines.

How was the apache/polaris line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit e31b7f9a4a1a, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for apache/polaris?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit e31b7f9a4a1a on 2026-10-22T04:51:59.969670135+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for apache/polaris on this page — 140,699 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.