bevyengine/bevy

bevyengine/bevy has 498,859 source lines of code out of 595,337 total lines across 2,196 files, counted from the main ref at commit 261488443751 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-21. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

bevyengine/bevy: 498,859 code lines at commit 261488443751, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-21. Saved result d3879a3dd05c1434bca389ed55e8466d812becfb5b81ec4616eb39319bc4fc8e.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving bevyengine/bevy to commit 261488443751, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 83.8% of all lines, comments represent 4.7%, and the repository averages 227 code lines per file. Rust accounts for 97.7% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Rust18665761784872532370765218
TOML1081236696607831923
SVG491095109500
Pan249336327103
Shell231614113441
Rusty Object Notation712112100
Kotlin41511053412
Batch1112732019
Makefile2292108
HTML2151401
XML1151302
Markdown140385802920938
Plain Text125880460128

Top language (Rust 97.7%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does bevyengine/bevy have?

bevyengine/bevy has 595,337 total lines, including 498,859 code lines, 28,085 comment lines, and 68,393 blank lines.

How was the bevyengine/bevy line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 261488443751, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for bevyengine/bevy?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 261488443751 on 2026-10-21T03:32:04.110614987Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for bevyengine/bevy on this page — 498,859 code lines across 13 languages, counted by tokei.