biomejs/biome

biomejs/biome has 799,305 source lines of code out of 955,869 total lines across 5,063 files, counted from the main ref at commit a3132dcded08 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-22. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-22 (commit a3132dcded08), biomejs/biome contains 955,869 total lines: 799,305 code, 65,580 comments, 90,984 blank, across 5,063 files in 11 languages (top: Rust 86.6%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-22 (commit a3132dcded08), biomejs/biome contains 955,869 total lines: 799,305 code, 65,580 comments, 90,984 blank, across 5,063 files in 11 languages (top: Rust 86.6%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving biomejs/biome to commit a3132dcded08, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 83.6% of all lines, comments represent 6.9%, and the repository averages 158 code lines per file. Rust accounts for 86.6% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Rust46657819356918851994370107
JSON42509435093508
TypeScript4450312402719536505
JavaScript1785958332102161
TOML11451234468100555
YAML3293323123618
TSX56675108275
Shell114713456858
Just13852476870
Markdown1405439103556418827
Plain Text2111401140

Top language (Rust 86.6%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does biomejs/biome have?

biomejs/biome has 955,869 total lines, including 799,305 code lines, 65,580 comment lines, and 90,984 blank lines.

How was the biomejs/biome line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit a3132dcded08, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for biomejs/biome?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit a3132dcded08 on 2026-10-22T05:53:50.932077200+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for biomejs/biome on this page — 799,305 code lines across 11 languages, counted by tokei.