block/buzz

block/buzz has 1,142,061 source lines of code out of 1,351,860 total lines across 4,876 files, counted from the main ref at commit 347ce88d5dd8 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-22. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

block/buzz: 1,142,061 code lines at commit 347ce88d5dd8, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-22. Saved result 36b0666ca61a5488fce8caa186d2fd76be9f882beeed9b2982b0de39e6c64796.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving block/buzz to commit 347ce88d5dd8, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a very large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 84.5% of all lines, comments represent 7.5%, and the repository averages 234 code lines per file. Rust accounts for 46.1% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Rust9746135045269463670149857
TSX75618506416878870239253
JavaScript7771718841434071210116376
TypeScript10521668301332082059913023
Dart52811514110003764248680
Swift9327180246086731899
YAML551033083704991461
Shell8510230769513801155
JSON376896689204
SQL227856362741778511
CSS2459444795452697
Python2152504556152542
Kotlin153266293687243
TOML5221381606282250
Just11375872386117
Pan4439406033
XML14201151482
SVG2614513960
Dockerfile112211306130
GLSL1716227
jq3605550
BASH264431110
HTML36342192
Xcode Config24824186
Fish1241185
C Header24400
HCL15401
Markdown104153970117723625
Plain Text515230148934

Top language (Rust 46.1%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does block/buzz have?

block/buzz has 1,351,860 total lines, including 1,142,061 code lines, 101,976 comment lines, and 107,823 blank lines.

How was the block/buzz line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 347ce88d5dd8, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for block/buzz?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 347ce88d5dd8 on 2026-10-22T05:57:45.393578534Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for block/buzz on this page — 1,142,061 code lines across 29 languages, counted by tokei.