facebook/idb

facebook/idb has 204,021 source lines of code out of 279,372 total lines across 1,644 files, counted from the main ref at commit de25789c0829 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-23. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-23 (commit de25789c0829), facebook/idb contains 279,372 total lines: 204,021 code, 41,384 comments, 33,967 blank, across 1,644 files in 18 languages (top: Swift 68.2%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-23 (commit de25789c0829), facebook/idb contains 279,372 total lines: 204,021 code, 41,384 comments, 33,967 blank, across 1,644 files in 18 languages (top: Swift 68.2%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving facebook/idb to commit de25789c0829, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 73.0% of all lines, comments represent 14.8%, and the repository averages 124 code lines per file. Swift accounts for 68.2% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Swift11451844241390502271022664
Python138365012999114395071
C2222821185881922232
Objective-C42885472745751005
C Header24513375589356991783
YAML103516327118065
JSON72135213500
JavaScript819661666135165
Protocol Buffers118141374273167
Shell21389987256146
CSS12331653434
XML313113001

Top language (Swift 68.2%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does facebook/idb have?

facebook/idb has 279,372 total lines, including 204,021 code lines, 41,384 comment lines, and 33,967 blank lines.

How was the facebook/idb line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit de25789c0829, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for facebook/idb?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit de25789c0829 on 2026-10-23T08:38:11.591728557+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for facebook/idb on this page — 204,021 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.