gentpan/OpenStats

gentpan/OpenStats has 40,722 source lines of code out of 46,999 total lines across 474 files, counted from the main ref at commit 8f85deff5774 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-10. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-10 (commit 8f85deff5774), gentpan/OpenStats contains 46,999 total lines: 40,722 code, 2,711 comments, 3,566 blank, across 474 files in 12 languages (top: Swift 60.7%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-10 (commit 8f85deff5774), gentpan/OpenStats contains 46,999 total lines: 40,722 code, 2,711 comments, 3,566 blank, across 474 files in 12 languages (top: Swift 60.7%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving gentpan/OpenStats to commit 8f85deff5774, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a medium-sized codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 86.6% of all lines, comments represent 5.8%, and the repository averages 86 code lines per file. Swift accounts for 60.7% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Swift132290252472015102795
SVG306112921129200
Go61419123561123
JavaScript28368081018
CSS292478732105
HTML27437031228
Python35644741872
Shell1165547311369
YAML112111146
JSON2747400
Makefile174451316
Markdown612720938334

Top language (Swift 60.7%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does gentpan/OpenStats have?

gentpan/OpenStats has 46,999 total lines, including 40,722 code lines, 2,711 comment lines, and 3,566 blank lines.

How was the gentpan/OpenStats line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 8f85deff5774, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for gentpan/OpenStats?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 8f85deff5774 on 2026-10-10T02:00:21.851734633+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for gentpan/OpenStats on this page — 40,722 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.