golang/go

golang/go has 2,117,172 source lines of code out of 2,986,933 total lines across 9,413 files, counted from the master ref at commit a0305823a92b by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-23. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

golang/go: 2,117,172 code lines at commit a0305823a92b, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-23. Saved result 8461585d2466febc3542a0eb966a9f398e2ef16fe4a6ce162f88056cffccef2f.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving golang/go to commit a0305823a92b, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a very large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 70.9% of all lines, comments represent 21.2%, and the repository averages 225 code lines per file. Go accounts for 91.1% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Go705225079401929725376305201910
GNU Style Assembly5781735171408511871413952
Snakemake28215362016801368
JSON34866685450121
YAML6470486335384329
C8866495137732780
HTML61503137123109
Shell1214151073218124
Perl913841049172163
C Header221289796353140
JavaScript67255845982
Python2767482142143
BASH1275341024895
Autoconf928327409
Batch52121205735
Alex2117101016
Dockerfile294611815
C++249241411
Templ8202000
Objective-C2211533
Makefile25114307
FORTRAN Modern212831
AWK114761
CSS11100
Forge Config11100
Markdown286123046401483
Plain Text1435246743023220214541

Top language (Go 91.1%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does golang/go have?

golang/go has 2,986,933 total lines, including 2,117,172 code lines, 634,323 comment lines, and 235,438 blank lines.

How was the golang/go line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit a0305823a92b, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for golang/go?

This OctoCounts report was generated from master at commit a0305823a92b on 2026-10-23T07:46:55.813895010Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for golang/go on this page — 2,117,172 code lines across 27 languages, counted by tokei.