google/fhir

google/fhir has 6,037,330 source lines of code out of 6,330,527 total lines across 32,244 files, counted from the master ref at commit 1c0066974970 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-01. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, reproduction requires the same commit, engine version, and effective counting rules. Unknown rules in older reports prevent exact reproduction.

google/fhir: 6,037,330 code lines at commit 1c0066974970, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-01. Saved result 249836f2d9ce4f1bff76d40a78b2a3df2c3dab24948869cc17c40c4288dbc882.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving google/fhir to commit 1c0066974970, downloading the repository source archive, and counting files selected by the effective rules with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, exact reproduction requires the same commit, engine version, and effective counting rules. Older reports with unknown rules cannot promise exact reproduction.

Repository size insights

This is a very large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 95.4% of all lines, comments represent 2.0%, and the repository averages 187 code lines per file. JSON accounts for 78.8% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
JSON310474755780475577901
Go4201273640108737769292116971
Protocol Buffers4092196351325754665440406
C++81300922394325163633
Java110296962269238163188
Bazel6887977996110691
C Header5410921616731121642
Shell241015436446133
Jupyter Notebooks233320910717
Python1130931720
SQL513363655
Markdown12315022689
Plain Text11400337

Top language (JSON 78.8%). Generated at .

Counting rules and retention

google/fhir: counting rules unknown; engine tokei-14.0.0.

Saved reports remain subject to cache cleanup and replacement. Export the JSON or text for durable citation; live repository URLs can change.

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does google/fhir have?

google/fhir has 6,330,527 total lines, including 6,037,330 code lines, 126,394 comment lines, and 166,803 blank lines.

How was the google/fhir line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 1c0066974970, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for google/fhir?

This OctoCounts report was generated from master at commit 1c0066974970 on 2026-10-01T18:01:07.239603831Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for google/fhir on this page — 6,037,330 code lines across 13 languages, counted by tokei.