haifengl/smile

haifengl/smile has 351,662 source lines of code out of 973,168 total lines across 1,814 files, counted from the master ref at commit 2e4e426e3d01 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-22. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

haifengl/smile: 351,662 code lines at commit 2e4e426e3d01, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-22. Saved result 46d3a27a9efb5b02486c2d478c6352ac9fbfc0534f9d5dd3e489b49462017a39.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving haifengl/smile to commit 2e4e426e3d01, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 36.1% of all lines, comments represent 56.8%, and the repository averages 194 code lines per file. Java accounts for 76.0% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Java139351406326727119513451658
HTML483336729434413892
JSON8213492134801
Scala6013596634159871268
JSX3859174765770382
CSS3146943830471393
JavaScript2747003757654289
C++538403227306307
Kotlin45732028683975477
CUDA330072530257220
Clojure8213519689968
SVG91523152030
C Header1121891021850318
BASH35804903951
Batch457143041100
Shell949026716558
CMake13762499235
Python22742222725
TOML1454122
Dockerfile11533111210
XML2322273
INI159103514
YAML1101000
Jupyter Notebooks196974616
Autoconf15302
Markdown71303300213388992
Plain Text12322474032246410

Top language (Java 76.0%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does haifengl/smile have?

haifengl/smile has 973,168 total lines, including 351,662 code lines, 552,915 comment lines, and 68,591 blank lines.

How was the haifengl/smile line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 2e4e426e3d01, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for haifengl/smile?

This OctoCounts report was generated from master at commit 2e4e426e3d01 on 2026-10-22T07:00:14.326373877Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for haifengl/smile on this page — 351,662 code lines across 27 languages, counted by tokei.