houmo-ai/llama.cpp

houmo-ai/llama.cpp has 464,090 source lines of code out of 605,093 total lines across 2,005 files, counted from the postmo ref at commit df852f59f722 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-10. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

houmo-ai/llama.cpp: 464,090 code lines at commit df852f59f722, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-10. Saved result 6a5669addf6184d268d07b5677a2229c39bc124d1636eb32e302de79e3d74ff7.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving houmo-ai/llama.cpp to commit df852f59f722, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 76.7% of all lines, comments represent 7.9%, and the repository averages 231 code lines per file. C++ accounts for 44.5% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
C++4012607252066421586438219
C31466733661319748086
Python71444863459428677025
C Header192469183063992147065
HTML10353012561809683
CUDA16320236162937523191
GLSL17818057143625503145
TypeScript174224211410757692545
JSON141406614055011
OpenCL95149721276602206
C++ Header49142641091712272120
Svelte2278778786447867
Metal Shading Language1998875364092043
Shell60774458937381113
Jinja24550184630149239
CMake8554784353370755
WebGPU Shader Language2348914115148628
JavaScript1333632498473392
CSS1029932064346583
Objective-C224511769152530
SVG51437142647
Kotlin1417971277320200
Swift91276101740219
Templ21026979146
Vim Script17836497262
XML184363902620
Autoconf5250209239
Makefile42882031867
PowerShell53072013175
YAML21751321231
TOML3142110923
Nix1180729315
Prolog35848010
Batch472371916
INI17700
Sass113562
Markdown617304054431861
Plain Text22719070811

Top language (C++ 44.5%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does houmo-ai/llama.cpp have?

houmo-ai/llama.cpp has 605,093 total lines, including 464,090 code lines, 47,853 comment lines, and 93,150 blank lines.

How was the houmo-ai/llama.cpp line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit df852f59f722, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for houmo-ai/llama.cpp?

This OctoCounts report was generated from postmo at commit df852f59f722 on 2026-10-10T06:29:19.548710126Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for houmo-ai/llama.cpp on this page — 464,090 code lines across 38 languages, counted by tokei.