huggingface/smolagents

huggingface/smolagents has 15,869 source lines of code out of 20,333 total lines across 63 files, counted from the main ref at commit 96f33faaf028 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-06. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

huggingface/smolagents: 15,869 code lines at commit 96f33faaf028, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-06. Saved result a8b150c3afb640575353e6d05531b7fc749851ae7babbadbda90d3e7700cd21f.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving huggingface/smolagents to commit 96f33faaf028, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a medium-sized codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 78.0% of all lines, comments represent 8.6%, and the repository averages 252 code lines per file. Python accounts for 91.1% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Python4317603144629392202
YAML38127081985
Jupyter Notebooks374155453134
TOML21571351111
Makefile1171034
Markdown99600684276
Plain Text2430430

Top language (Python 91.1%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does huggingface/smolagents have?

huggingface/smolagents has 20,333 total lines, including 15,869 code lines, 1,752 comment lines, and 2,712 blank lines.

How was the huggingface/smolagents line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 96f33faaf028, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for huggingface/smolagents?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 96f33faaf028 on 2026-10-06T18:09:33.203425445Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for huggingface/smolagents on this page — 15,869 code lines across 7 languages, counted by tokei.