kanisterio/kanister

kanisterio/kanister has 79,952 source lines of code out of 100,968 total lines across 513 files, counted from the master ref at commit a791d639920c by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-14. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

kanisterio/kanister: 79,952 code lines at commit a791d639920c, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-14. Saved result fb75af4b64f52ede62fc721d1786a55b495bde78cd292145447df52f024790e6.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving kanisterio/kanister to commit a791d639920c, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a medium-sized codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 79.2% of all lines, comments represent 12.4%, and the repository averages 156 code lines per file. Go accounts for 86.6% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Go394860586925092707538
YAML53957794678030
Pan4329301028
Shell73582574952
Dockerfile1943825569114
Makefile12761633677
Autoconf211210705
JSON310610303
Protocol Buffers14939010
Python1141013
Markdown22363003003627
Plain Text6210174

Top language (Go 86.6%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does kanisterio/kanister have?

kanisterio/kanister has 100,968 total lines, including 79,952 code lines, 12,525 comment lines, and 8,491 blank lines.

How was the kanisterio/kanister line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit a791d639920c, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for kanisterio/kanister?

This OctoCounts report was generated from master at commit a791d639920c on 2026-10-14T13:21:59.569771328Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for kanisterio/kanister on this page — 79,952 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.