kitao/pyxel

kitao/pyxel has 56,697 source lines of code out of 64,179 total lines across 217 files, counted from the main ref at commit 50f9bd77780c by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-03. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-03 (commit 50f9bd77780c), kitao/pyxel contains 64,179 total lines: 56,697 code, 2,372 comments, 5,110 blank, across 217 files in 13 languages (top: JSON 38.8%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-03 (commit 50f9bd77780c), kitao/pyxel contains 64,179 total lines: 56,697 code, 2,372 comments, 5,110 blank, across 217 files in 13 languages (top: JSON 38.8%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving kitao/pyxel to commit 50f9bd77780c, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a medium-sized codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 88.3% of all lines, comments represent 3.7%, and the repository averages 261 code lines per file. JSON accounts for 38.8% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
JSON11220042200400
Rust5922635189549802701
Python671190694266291851
CSS3286828201731
JavaScript31768148985194
HTML53155014442977
GLSL73712398250
TOML6139113917
Makefile11711093626
BASH3143981728
C Header11100
Markdown26160481135

Top language (JSON 38.8%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does kitao/pyxel have?

kitao/pyxel has 64,179 total lines, including 56,697 code lines, 2,372 comment lines, and 5,110 blank lines.

How was the kitao/pyxel line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 50f9bd77780c, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for kitao/pyxel?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 50f9bd77780c on 2026-10-03T03:37:21.262311881+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for kitao/pyxel on this page — 56,697 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.