ktorio/ktor

ktorio/ktor has 115,169 source lines of code out of 197,512 total lines across 1,945 files, counted from the 127a09a20267e49191405d2bc1e4abe3dd33d349 ref at commit 127a09a20267 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-20. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-20 (commit 127a09a20267), ktorio/ktor contains 197,512 total lines: 115,169 code, 57,430 comments, 24,913 blank, across 1,945 files in 22 languages (top: Kotlin 91.2%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-20 (commit 127a09a20267), ktorio/ktor contains 197,512 total lines: 115,169 code, 57,430 comments, 24,913 blank, across 1,945 files in 22 languages (top: Kotlin 91.2%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving ktorio/ktor to commit 127a09a20267, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 58.3% of all lines, comments represent 29.1%, and the repository averages 59 code lines per file. Kotlin accounts for 91.2% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Kotlin17921734891050654522823196
JSON203641364001
C Header12598031052061814
Rust81446126338145
YAML3367166902
Shell3801534163104
Module-Definition10299255044
TOML2287222461
XML101431011923
Java110484119
Batch18264018
CMake684601113

Top language (Kotlin 91.2%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does ktorio/ktor have?

ktorio/ktor has 197,512 total lines, including 115,169 code lines, 57,430 comment lines, and 24,913 blank lines.

How was the ktorio/ktor line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 127a09a20267, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for ktorio/ktor?

This OctoCounts report was generated from 127a09a20267e49191405d2bc1e4abe3dd33d349 at commit 127a09a20267 on 2026-10-20T20:55:33.049677733+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for ktorio/ktor on this page — 115,169 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.