kubernetes-sigs/kustomize

kubernetes-sigs/kustomize has 170,131 source lines of code out of 211,160 total lines across 1,185 files, counted from the master ref at commit f9936b688c3f by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-18. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-18 (commit f9936b688c3f), kubernetes-sigs/kustomize contains 211,160 total lines: 170,131 code, 24,470 comments, 16,559 blank, across 1,185 files in 14 languages (top: Go 80.7%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-18 (commit f9936b688c3f), kubernetes-sigs/kustomize contains 211,160 total lines: 170,131 code, 24,470 comments, 16,559 blank, across 1,185 files in 14 languages (top: Go 80.7%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving kubernetes-sigs/kustomize to commit f9936b688c3f, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 80.6% of all lines, comments represent 11.6%, and the repository averages 144 code lines per file. Go accounts for 80.7% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Go7651625281372931294912286
JSON132613526112023
YAML2014031361132892
Shell3426251867394364
Makefile27862555129178
HTML10304230074
Dockerfile152841785155
TOML32091066043
BASH5128673823
Pan2696405
PowerShell195472622
Sass12110

Top language (Go 80.7%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does kubernetes-sigs/kustomize have?

kubernetes-sigs/kustomize has 211,160 total lines, including 170,131 code lines, 24,470 comment lines, and 16,559 blank lines.

How was the kubernetes-sigs/kustomize line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit f9936b688c3f, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for kubernetes-sigs/kustomize?

This OctoCounts report was generated from master at commit f9936b688c3f on 2026-10-18T22:20:56.946001098+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for kubernetes-sigs/kustomize on this page — 170,131 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.