kuzudb/kuzu

kuzudb/kuzu has 596,750 source lines of code out of 750,597 total lines across 3,190 files, counted from the 89f0263cc7a1fd9c396d2c4953747a013556a7f9 ref at commit 89f0263cc7a1 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-18. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-18 (commit 89f0263cc7a1), kuzudb/kuzu contains 750,597 total lines: 596,750 code, 77,995 comments, 75,852 blank, across 3,190 files in 24 languages (top: C Header 38.0%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-18 (commit 89f0263cc7a1), kuzudb/kuzu contains 750,597 total lines: 596,750 code, 77,995 comments, 75,852 blank, across 3,190 files in 24 languages (top: C Header 38.0%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving kuzudb/kuzu to commit 89f0263cc7a1, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 79.5% of all lines, comments represent 10.4%, and the repository averages 187 code lines per file. C Header accounts for 38.0% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
C Header14893017292269064277632047
C++11132510472057761610529166
C71966208427665415803
JSON39318523185101
C++ Header49430332976678615406
CMake22565765344449783
Python4660674975247845
Rust1233362968105263
JavaScript3238372637879321
Java201871858786227
Autoconf1356839361114
Makefile24433391688

Top language (C Header 38.0%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does kuzudb/kuzu have?

kuzudb/kuzu has 750,597 total lines, including 596,750 code lines, 77,995 comment lines, and 75,852 blank lines.

How was the kuzudb/kuzu line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 89f0263cc7a1, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for kuzudb/kuzu?

This OctoCounts report was generated from 89f0263cc7a1fd9c396d2c4953747a013556a7f9 at commit 89f0263cc7a1 on 2026-10-18T02:37:09.307582582+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for kuzudb/kuzu on this page — 596,750 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.