libsdl-org/SDL

libsdl-org/SDL has 599,525 source lines of code out of 810,234 total lines across 1,754 files, counted from the main ref at commit 8adc0f98837d by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-23. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

libsdl-org/SDL: 599,525 code lines at commit 8adc0f98837d, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-23. Saved result 9237005ddee90a04bcd5d0914eb755612c651614b199d52c9ac8c902791e7ae9.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving libsdl-org/SDL to commit 8adc0f98837d, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 74.0% of all lines, comments represent 14.2%, and the repository averages 342 code lines per file. C accounts for 48.3% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
C6043744672894283552849511
C Header6893352992325986869334008
Objective-C46292222238526414196
XML31122331124366924
CMake53127861032511961265
C++3911812877213271713
Java1267104971872867
Perl758614852377632
Visual Studio Project473910391000
Python1645383644214680
Swift518661408259199
Visual Studio Solution41195119302
Shell181117810116191
HLSL2785168027144
Autoconf2497867896204
Metal Shading Language24944102262
JSON1029729601
MSBuild427527500
M4246626816533
CSS1284227453
Automake7224172547
Makefile52181551944
C++ Header42911489251
Batch8172134038
HTML3144129015
BASH11601222117
Prolog1807406
C#19156278
Ark TypeScript3594577
Lua179432115
HICAD14636010
Meson1221804
TypeScript3131102
Xcode Config33671910
Snakemake1362277
Markdown1711420822320
Plain Text53276002536224

Top language (C 48.3%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does libsdl-org/SDL have?

libsdl-org/SDL has 810,234 total lines, including 599,525 code lines, 115,199 comment lines, and 95,510 blank lines.

How was the libsdl-org/SDL line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 8adc0f98837d, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for libsdl-org/SDL?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 8adc0f98837d on 2026-10-23T09:14:09.484696561Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for libsdl-org/SDL on this page — 599,525 code lines across 37 languages, counted by tokei.