meta-pytorch/torchrec

meta-pytorch/torchrec has 204,091 source lines of code out of 249,472 total lines across 719 files, counted from the main ref at commit ba80eb16e2fa by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-21. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-21 (commit ba80eb16e2fa), meta-pytorch/torchrec contains 249,472 total lines: 204,091 code, 20,759 comments, 24,622 blank, across 719 files in 14 languages (top: Python 82.8%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-21 (commit ba80eb16e2fa), meta-pytorch/torchrec contains 249,472 total lines: 204,091 code, 20,759 comments, 24,622 blank, across 719 files in 14 languages (top: Python 82.8%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving meta-pytorch/torchrec to commit ba80eb16e2fa, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 81.8% of all lines, comments represent 8.3%, and the repository averages 284 code lines per file. Python accounts for 82.8% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Python4722037081689321337821398
JSON1226822268200
C++5865605370340850
C Header6852863479933874
YAML442638230231026
Jupyter Notebooks131426811390225
CMake124713147483
Dockerfile3121722623
Protocol Buffers2100721216
Shell474441713
ReStructuredText1191108
TOML13201

Top language (Python 82.8%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does meta-pytorch/torchrec have?

meta-pytorch/torchrec has 249,472 total lines, including 204,091 code lines, 20,759 comment lines, and 24,622 blank lines.

How was the meta-pytorch/torchrec line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit ba80eb16e2fa, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for meta-pytorch/torchrec?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit ba80eb16e2fa on 2026-10-21T02:31:15.006284039+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for meta-pytorch/torchrec on this page — 204,091 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.