micronaut-projects/micronaut-core

micronaut-projects/micronaut-core has 336,224 source lines of code out of 580,796 total lines across 3,604 files, counted from the 5.3.x ref at commit 128b6981e0b3 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-23. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

micronaut-projects/micronaut-core: 336,224 code lines at commit 128b6981e0b3, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-23. Saved result 93ff980b83354c3c5ebae0bc33812423b175f5f7979154ab49bef7c57331ddca.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving micronaut-projects/micronaut-core to commit 128b6981e0b3, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 57.9% of all lines, comments represent 33.3%, and the repository averages 93 code lines per file. Java accounts for 93.0% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Java337754908831254418897147573
Python141202799306851412
Kotlin13412889986816041417
JSON81834183400
Groovy1416571112367178
XML950333211754
TOML13632841465
Shell226211012626
Batch1112732019
HTML2616100
JavaScript1544770
AsciiDoc2201802
YAML5899755
CSS11100
SVG11100
Markdown26182201269553
Plain Text6130121

Top language (Java 93.0%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does micronaut-projects/micronaut-core have?

micronaut-projects/micronaut-core has 580,796 total lines, including 336,224 code lines, 193,267 comment lines, and 51,305 blank lines.

How was the micronaut-projects/micronaut-core line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 128b6981e0b3, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for micronaut-projects/micronaut-core?

This OctoCounts report was generated from 5.3.x at commit 128b6981e0b3 on 2026-10-23T07:41:06.892362301Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for micronaut-projects/micronaut-core on this page — 336,224 code lines across 17 languages, counted by tokei.