openmrs/openmrs-core

openmrs/openmrs-core has 228,111 source lines of code out of 323,840 total lines across 1,118 files, counted from the master ref at commit 085d24ca2891 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-13. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-13 (commit 085d24ca2891), openmrs/openmrs-core contains 323,840 total lines: 228,111 code, 69,527 comments, 26,202 blank, across 1,118 files in 14 languages (top: XML 55.2%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-13 (commit 085d24ca2891), openmrs/openmrs-core contains 323,840 total lines: 228,111 code, 69,527 comments, 26,202 blank, across 1,118 files in 14 languages (top: XML 55.2%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving openmrs/openmrs-core to commit 085d24ca2891, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 70.4% of all lines, comments represent 21.5%, and the repository averages 204 code lines per file. XML accounts for 55.2% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
XML9412860512583015291246
Java923171717851516442522141
SQL471225463741918
JavaScript18595042971119534
Apache Velocity19406235780484
CSS1230152048678289
Shell9970645213112
JSON235335300
YAML93562566436
HTML15224214010
Batch2193172021
Dockerfile11821043741

Top language (XML 55.2%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does openmrs/openmrs-core have?

openmrs/openmrs-core has 323,840 total lines, including 228,111 code lines, 69,527 comment lines, and 26,202 blank lines.

How was the openmrs/openmrs-core line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 085d24ca2891, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for openmrs/openmrs-core?

This OctoCounts report was generated from master at commit 085d24ca2891 on 2026-10-13T09:49:44.808887010+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for openmrs/openmrs-core on this page — 228,111 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.