oven-sh/bun

oven-sh/bun has 2,104,076 source lines of code out of 2,658,547 total lines across 5,943 files, counted from the main ref at commit 7a748413f944 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-22. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

oven-sh/bun: 2,104,076 code lines at commit 7a748413f944, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-22. Saved result 6447c2a1aea0e0d8534b5496e468c5d04196424bd803a0d4b71460cb8dc79d29.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving oven-sh/bun to commit 7a748413f944, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a very large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 79.1% of all lines, comments represent 13.3%, and the repository averages 354 code lines per file. Rust accounts for 66.6% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Rust323516315901401280114546115764
C262993672011058020418058
C++6012201111728191980227490
TypeScript4932117051409085434616451
JavaScript374908838250342984082
C Header765101346586522887213822
JSON923155931513046
TOML14446723792310570
TSX2530992612228259
CSS121630146726137
Zsh11486129411181
Python216411160102379
Shell2714571077203177
Module-Definition168667970
LD Script266966108
PowerShell35214015862
Fish14613882548
Dockerfile43973303235
Svelte2321293028
Perl13352544437
BASH42712341027
Nix22792193525
JSX51681381713
Autoconf112011802
HTML6998847
Makefile1443149
SVG9303000
YAML1201910
Protocol Buffers1141103
MDX44402420
Markdown807029051431886
Plain Text1846493045707786

Top language (Rust 66.6%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does oven-sh/bun have?

oven-sh/bun has 2,658,547 total lines, including 2,104,076 code lines, 354,059 comment lines, and 200,412 blank lines.

How was the oven-sh/bun line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 7a748413f944, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for oven-sh/bun?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 7a748413f944 on 2026-10-22T04:49:27.288913164Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for oven-sh/bun on this page — 2,104,076 code lines across 32 languages, counted by tokei.