podman-container-tools/podman

podman-container-tools/podman has 178,890 source lines of code out of 256,299 total lines across 1,467 files, counted from the main ref at commit 2c14a9fbf6ae by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-05. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-05 (commit 2c14a9fbf6ae), podman-container-tools/podman contains 256,299 total lines: 178,890 code, 46,784 comments, 30,625 blank, across 1,467 files in 23 languages (top: Go 93.4%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-05 (commit 2c14a9fbf6ae), podman-container-tools/podman contains 256,299 total lines: 178,890 code, 46,784 comments, 30,625 blank, across 1,467 files in 23 languages (top: Go 93.4%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving podman-container-tools/podman to commit 2c14a9fbf6ae, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 69.8% of all lines, comments represent 18.3%, and the repository averages 122 code lines per file. Go accounts for 93.4% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Go13152282381670503483426354
Perl842133270516427
PowerShell723231754358211
C523031726215362
Shell3616161060291265
SVG295595311
Makefile41217873176168
Python596674295129
BASH11881581170130
RPM Specfile13802843363
Fish247428010094
Autoconf8120101712

Top language (Go 93.4%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does podman-container-tools/podman have?

podman-container-tools/podman has 256,299 total lines, including 178,890 code lines, 46,784 comment lines, and 30,625 blank lines.

How was the podman-container-tools/podman line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 2c14a9fbf6ae, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for podman-container-tools/podman?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 2c14a9fbf6ae on 2026-10-05T17:27:34.958006538+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for podman-container-tools/podman on this page — 178,890 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.