podman-container-tools/podman

podman-container-tools/podman has 180,196 source lines of code out of 257,897 total lines across 1,473 files, counted from the main ref at commit 85f068d88f8c by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-21. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-21 (commit 85f068d88f8c), podman-container-tools/podman contains 257,897 total lines: 180,196 code, 46,917 comments, 30,784 blank, across 1,473 files in 23 languages (top: Go 93.4%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-21 (commit 85f068d88f8c), podman-container-tools/podman contains 257,897 total lines: 180,196 code, 46,917 comments, 30,784 blank, across 1,473 files in 23 languages (top: Go 93.4%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving podman-container-tools/podman to commit 85f068d88f8c, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 69.9% of all lines, comments represent 18.2%, and the repository averages 122 code lines per file. Go accounts for 93.4% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Go13212297781683053496226511
Perl842403297516427
PowerShell723231754358211
C523111733215363
Shell3616371076295266
SVG295595311
Makefile41219874177168
Python596674295129
BASH11881581170130
RPM Specfile13802843363
Fish247428010094
Autoconf8120101712

Top language (Go 93.4%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does podman-container-tools/podman have?

podman-container-tools/podman has 257,897 total lines, including 180,196 code lines, 46,917 comment lines, and 30,784 blank lines.

How was the podman-container-tools/podman line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 85f068d88f8c, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for podman-container-tools/podman?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 85f068d88f8c on 2026-10-21T03:45:21.891875259+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for podman-container-tools/podman on this page — 180,196 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.