python-openxml/python-docx

python-openxml/python-docx has 43,600 source lines of code out of 48,674 total lines across 216 files, counted from the master ref at commit e45454602b53 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-15. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-15 (commit e45454602b53), python-openxml/python-docx contains 48,674 total lines: 43,600 code, 394 comments, 4,680 blank, across 216 files in 10 languages (top: XML 58.1%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-15 (commit e45454602b53), python-openxml/python-docx contains 48,674 total lines: 43,600 code, 394 comments, 4,680 blank, across 216 files in 10 languages (top: XML 58.1%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving python-openxml/python-docx to commit e45454602b53, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a medium-sized codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 89.6% of all lines, comments represent 0.8%, and the repository averages 202 code lines per file. XML accounts for 58.1% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
XML19253102531000
Python12020221159193593943
Gherkin (Cucumber)67257019860584
ReStructuredText13262080118
TOML1127112312
Makefile16448115
Autoconf1101000
INI19702
Markdown1160106
Plain Text4210210

Top language (XML 58.1%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does python-openxml/python-docx have?

python-openxml/python-docx has 48,674 total lines, including 43,600 code lines, 394 comment lines, and 4,680 blank lines.

How was the python-openxml/python-docx line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit e45454602b53, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for python-openxml/python-docx?

This OctoCounts report was generated from master at commit e45454602b53 on 2026-10-15T14:20:08.962839924+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for python-openxml/python-docx on this page — 43,600 code lines across 10 languages, counted by tokei.