python-pillow/Pillow

python-pillow/Pillow has 105,037 source lines of code out of 141,912 total lines across 469 files, counted from the main ref at commit afb163353538 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-14. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

python-pillow/Pillow: 105,037 code lines at commit afb163353538, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-14. Saved result 80517bcbf69cbd39c3968509cbb0b6aa50ae60666c2698a8697113ff29e6dba9.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving python-pillow/Pillow to commit afb163353538, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 74.0% of all lines, comments represent 9.3%, and the repository averages 224 code lines per file. Python accounts for 55.9% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Python3007901858761615214105
C86464823611347475622
ReStructuredText48067542702640
C Header2754454007700738
TOML1239215159
Shell113021676471
Makefile1144116523
CMake111694220
Autoconf1484611
INI1464303
GDScript1403703
YAML1201154
Markdown7426032799
Plain Text27151901202317

Top language (Python 55.9%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does python-pillow/Pillow have?

python-pillow/Pillow has 141,912 total lines, including 105,037 code lines, 13,220 comment lines, and 23,655 blank lines.

How was the python-pillow/Pillow line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit afb163353538, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for python-pillow/Pillow?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit afb163353538 on 2026-10-14T13:28:15.593415176Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for python-pillow/Pillow on this page — 105,037 code lines across 14 languages, counted by tokei.