sgl-project/sglang

sgl-project/sglang has 1,740,273 source lines of code out of 2,069,803 total lines across 6,022 files, counted from the main ref at commit 8cd3c494a3aa by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-22. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

sgl-project/sglang: 1,740,273 code lines at commit 8cd3c494a3aa, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-22. Saved result 0f92f7d8ac04ddc27070e19631cc1c2a51f576e3e28810fa99bd2f3944af33ab.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving sgl-project/sglang to commit 8cd3c494a3aa, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a very large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 84.1% of all lines, comments represent 5.6%, and the repository averages 289 code lines per file. Python accounts for 79.5% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Python43361647227138284085432178955
Rust489200937174132850318302
JSON626901219012100
CUDA55269212202125362364
C++53256762063722622777
C Header82226401695728282855
Shell7911890835322041333
Go2275985877770951
YAML59481934151129275
JavaScript8358033508222
C++ Header1139312882558491
Dockerfile1934642375734355
TOML4027022180257265
Protocol Buffers91555945369241
GNU Style Assembly210259256931
CSS2963902061
CMake4929706113110
Jinja296646143218
Makefile46375024887
HTML229329102
Metal Shading Language12621943731
BASH2463358
Autoconf3151410
INI15500
SVG22200
Jupyter Notebooks20000
Markdown9811251083562895
Plain Text26500541109

Top language (Python 79.5%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does sgl-project/sglang have?

sgl-project/sglang has 2,069,803 total lines, including 1,740,273 code lines, 116,792 comment lines, and 212,738 blank lines.

How was the sgl-project/sglang line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 8cd3c494a3aa, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for sgl-project/sglang?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 8cd3c494a3aa on 2026-10-22T15:41:59.051572139Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for sgl-project/sglang on this page — 1,740,273 code lines across 28 languages, counted by tokei.