streetcomplete/StreetComplete

streetcomplete/StreetComplete has 598,343 source lines of code out of 631,020 total lines across 5,625 files, counted from the master ref at commit 4faaf24aa37a by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-21. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

streetcomplete/StreetComplete: 598,343 code lines at commit 4faaf24aa37a, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-21. Saved result 0ece2dd99f26b7d8fb279c541eca4df5813f2c24b6cb8c150433934837101d3b.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving streetcomplete/StreetComplete to commit 4faaf24aa37a, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 94.8% of all lines, comments represent 2.1%, and the repository averages 106 code lines per file. JSON accounts for 52.6% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
JSON42731489231489200
XML20551342111326962031312
Kotlin1699137256115131692815197
YAML52719079185445314
SVG762137141349524195
HTML13187318610
TOML22321384648
Shell125110611926
Batch19473021
Prolog2534409
Swift2413218
Xcode Config19612
Markdown116485044272058
Plain Text134151601281235

Top language (JSON 52.6%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does streetcomplete/StreetComplete have?

streetcomplete/StreetComplete has 631,020 total lines, including 598,343 code lines, 13,562 comment lines, and 19,115 blank lines.

How was the streetcomplete/StreetComplete line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 4faaf24aa37a, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for streetcomplete/StreetComplete?

This OctoCounts report was generated from master at commit 4faaf24aa37a on 2026-10-21T04:07:19.051736454Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for streetcomplete/StreetComplete on this page — 598,343 code lines across 14 languages, counted by tokei.