swiftlang/swift

swiftlang/swift has 2,277,258 source lines of code out of 3,304,102 total lines across 14,555 files, counted from the main ref at commit 9ee233505592 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-21. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

swiftlang/swift: 2,277,258 code lines at commit 9ee233505592, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-21. Saved result a81bb74b3f468456b61475342f8a5209fa224b396d4eedb0954cc438f986aee6.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving swiftlang/swift to commit 9ee233505592, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a very large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 68.9% of all lines, comments represent 20.9%, and the repository averages 156 code lines per file. C++ accounts for 39.0% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
C++12991225099888847173540162712
JSON2152099552099401
Swift1031964925540885217186668537
C Header148452135932855411705275753
Module-Definition148420963770204394
Python228488233709446967033
CMake545364722721145834678
PowerShell568756435272168
YAML145032503200
Objective-C++1452523566886800
BASH1039342992481461
INI134332256446731
C2223301627397306
Bitbake5122710925580
Objective-C1813361073109154
Emacs Lisp414041013236155
Autoconf241139861117161
Vim Script86896024542
GNU Style Assembly251932111484
SIL5346327214546
Shell73592545946
Batch31651023132
D31331021219
Assembly3189977715
Ruby1968637
Makefile57354019
LD Script4534904
Zsh486482414
ReStructuredText14635011
Forge Config84927166
SVG28800
Markdown244190170134725545
Plain Text4620609602006515445

Top language (C++ 39.0%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does swiftlang/swift have?

swiftlang/swift has 3,304,102 total lines, including 2,277,258 code lines, 689,385 comment lines, and 337,459 blank lines.

How was the swiftlang/swift line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 9ee233505592, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for swiftlang/swift?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 9ee233505592 on 2026-10-21T02:33:37.503628867Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for swiftlang/swift on this page — 2,277,258 code lines across 33 languages, counted by tokei.