torvalds/linux

torvalds/linux has 32,479,330 source lines of code out of 42,736,193 total lines across 89,540 files, counted from the master ref at commit 3ac032ef6ca8 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-23. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

torvalds/linux: 32,479,330 code lines at commit 3ac032ef6ca8, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-23. Saved result 898ecd98a86a05e3d5d5fff362867ccb262cf6da934b2c06a838a21c62406ab4.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving torvalds/linux to commit 3ac032ef6ca8, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a very large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 76.0% of all lines, comments represent 11.4%, and the repository averages 363 code lines per file. C accounts for 60.7% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
C36864264618641971487929341713812814
C Header270631072656183213951607497797669
Device Tree66322226817182881496174301829
ReStructuredText40718424226395050202917
JSON104761372061371802
YAML58276676805450122457798091
GNU Style Assembly13233697872691535675943875
Shell10632114181471262670237590
Rust5311385641053201589017354
Python39311581890691722417903
Makefile318388318614801363813200
SVG875750356094131198
Perl57430443375340035288
XML32262732357614521245
Assembly11578154450336
Happy10601952960723
PO File76711334622591106
Lex1029432221356366
BASH6130292088430511
C++42246193478234
AWK1227371865495377
Bazel691614128652276
Jinja2149118296214575
Alex38807470133
ASN.11565644187128
LD Script135524274085
Autoconf64593953034
Unreal Script561837115691
Forge Config151352321744287
CSS441624410171
RPM Specfile12261791829
HEX217317300
TeX1234155736
SWIG12521542771
Module-Definition2157137020
Snakemake51621341315
XSL102001225226
Pacman's makepkg1134911330
Objective-C18972017
C++ Header2125595511
Vim Script1423363
HTML2292504
Ruby1292504
Automake3312335
TOML1242103
Apache Velocity1151500
Bitbake313463
INI16321
Markdown95340385149
Plain Text92510673408742919305

Top language (C 60.7%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does torvalds/linux have?

torvalds/linux has 42,736,193 total lines, including 32,479,330 code lines, 4,882,453 comment lines, and 5,374,410 blank lines.

How was the torvalds/linux line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 3ac032ef6ca8, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for torvalds/linux?

This OctoCounts report was generated from master at commit 3ac032ef6ca8 on 2026-10-23T00:33:40.484168596Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for torvalds/linux on this page — 32,479,330 code lines across 50 languages, counted by tokei.