venslabs/vens

venslabs/vens has 36,345 source lines of code out of 39,945 total lines across 70 files, counted from the main ref at commit d03cb6e6e157 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-22. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

venslabs/vens: 36,345 code lines at commit d03cb6e6e157, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-22. Saved result 6a01bc72e004bdc8c332eac40d4f904ea901681cc3fa3ced0ad8d113b438c793.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving venslabs/vens to commit d03cb6e6e157, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a medium-sized codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 91.0% of all lines, comments represent 5.8%, and the repository averages 519 code lines per file. JSON accounts for 78.9% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
JSON3286852868500
Go459559719213021065
HTML1236214913
YAML32231486114
Makefile18568314
Shell15638108
Markdown4305020996
Plain Text12796074056

Top language (JSON 78.9%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does venslabs/vens have?

venslabs/vens has 39,945 total lines, including 36,345 code lines, 2,334 comment lines, and 1,266 blank lines.

How was the venslabs/vens line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit d03cb6e6e157, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for venslabs/vens?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit d03cb6e6e157 on 2026-10-22T06:24:28.743329505Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for venslabs/vens on this page — 36,345 code lines across 8 languages, counted by tokei.