vllm-project/vllm

vllm-project/vllm has 1,420,031 source lines of code out of 1,687,752 total lines across 4,886 files, counted from the main ref at commit 7d5335936c40 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-22. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

vllm-project/vllm: 1,420,031 code lines at commit 7d5335936c40, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-22. Saved result 445ff444f9a0a8db343e273f227e1742a63c630cbb65e00de16426d8c12126fc.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving vllm-project/vllm to commit 7d5335936c40, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a very large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 84.1% of all lines, comments represent 5.8%, and the repository averages 291 code lines per file. Python accounts for 70.1% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Python3206120393899528073374135284
JSON63715645715645304
Rust363132643116294283313516
CUDA101604344863961325663
YAML222490544128227934979
C++53295422393025463066
C++ Header49223801734718803153
C Header3810873855410331286
Shell4247903336780674
Jinja2533461320179181
CMake1241002985710405
TOML2311009584399
Dockerfile11361842361158
HCL368443216092
Protocol Buffers24933188788
Pan1172156016
Autoconf2262222
CSS13111
JavaScript12110
Markdown595770040941676
Plain Text17469043930

Top language (Python 70.1%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does vllm-project/vllm have?

vllm-project/vllm has 1,687,752 total lines, including 1,420,031 code lines, 97,348 comment lines, and 170,373 blank lines.

How was the vllm-project/vllm line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 7d5335936c40, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for vllm-project/vllm?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 7d5335936c40 on 2026-10-22T07:30:57.786869151Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for vllm-project/vllm on this page — 1,420,031 code lines across 21 languages, counted by tokei.