wren-lang/wren

wren-lang/wren has 11,671 source lines of code out of 17,039 total lines across 53 files, counted from the 99d2f0b8fc2686134b32b18166e037639f7e9f2c ref at commit 99d2f0b8fc26 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-10. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-10 (commit 99d2f0b8fc26), wren-lang/wren contains 17,039 total lines: 11,671 code, 2,900 comments, 2,468 blank, across 53 files in 11 languages (top: C 59.3%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-10 (commit 99d2f0b8fc26), wren-lang/wren contains 17,039 total lines: 11,671 code, 2,900 comments, 2,468 blank, across 53 files in 11 languages (top: C 59.3%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving wren-lang/wren to commit 99d2f0b8fc26, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a medium-sized codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 68.5% of all lines, comments represent 17.0%, and the repository averages 220 code lines per file. C accounts for 59.3% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
C1110005691914731613
Visual Studio Project61752175200
C Header1325299841117428
Python71306896125285
Bitbake361661600
Makefile4335266663
Visual Studio Solution213012802
Lua110380221
Shell1362457
C++ Header111623
Markdown4216017046

Top language (C 59.3%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does wren-lang/wren have?

wren-lang/wren has 17,039 total lines, including 11,671 code lines, 2,900 comment lines, and 2,468 blank lines.

How was the wren-lang/wren line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 99d2f0b8fc26, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for wren-lang/wren?

This OctoCounts report was generated from 99d2f0b8fc2686134b32b18166e037639f7e9f2c at commit 99d2f0b8fc26 on 2026-10-10T14:57:58.124259703+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for wren-lang/wren on this page — 11,671 code lines across 11 languages, counted by tokei.