zabwie/vanta

zabwie/vanta has 100,011 source lines of code out of 126,392 total lines across 637 files, counted from the 2c8a439662cfbd0e98377c941fbdfb1a57be34ec ref at commit 2c8a439662cf by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-18. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-18 (commit 2c8a439662cf), zabwie/vanta contains 126,392 total lines: 100,011 code, 13,270 comments, 13,111 blank, across 637 files in 10 languages (top: Python 67.1%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-18 (commit 2c8a439662cf), zabwie/vanta contains 126,392 total lines: 100,011 code, 13,270 comments, 13,111 blank, across 637 files in 10 languages (top: Python 67.1%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving zabwie/vanta to commit 2c8a439662cf, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 79.1% of all lines, comments represent 10.5%, and the repository averages 157 code lines per file. Python accounts for 67.1% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Python364819106706150129837
JSON89179701797000
TypeScript55832064431298579
C++423531860336157
C Header522461747299200
JavaScript4119291577156196
YAML2186215034355
CUDA4133112351185
Shell689361522850
Markdown677578059261652

Top language (Python 67.1%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does zabwie/vanta have?

zabwie/vanta has 126,392 total lines, including 100,011 code lines, 13,270 comment lines, and 13,111 blank lines.

How was the zabwie/vanta line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 2c8a439662cf, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for zabwie/vanta?

This OctoCounts report was generated from 2c8a439662cfbd0e98377c941fbdfb1a57be34ec at commit 2c8a439662cf on 2026-10-18T07:38:58.703625372+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for zabwie/vanta on this page — 100,011 code lines across 10 languages, counted by tokei.