zed-industries/zed

zed-industries/zed has 1,526,313 source lines of code out of 1,816,811 total lines across 3,493 files, counted from the main ref at commit 130f1e92a48e by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-22. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-22 (commit 130f1e92a48e), zed-industries/zed contains 1,816,811 total lines: 1,526,313 code, 134,841 comments, 155,657 blank, across 3,493 files in 26 languages (top: Rust 94.4%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-22 (commit 130f1e92a48e), zed-industries/zed contains 1,816,811 total lines: 1,526,313 code, 134,841 comments, 155,657 blank, across 3,493 files in 26 languages (top: Rust 94.4%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving zed-industries/zed to commit 130f1e92a48e, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a very large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 84.0% of all lines, comments represent 7.4%, and the repository averages 437 code lines per file. Rust accounts for 94.4% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Rust19421618237144150830732145997
JSON3623352433505019
TOML31113555118982211436
Python4213279112203291730
Scheme156948678003261360
Protocol Buffers25658152972451039
BASH6645593315580664
SVG4142297229331
WebGPU Shader Language417221270210242
Metal Shading Language11279987144148
HLSL31361983183195
SQL212659827276

Top language (Rust 94.4%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does zed-industries/zed have?

zed-industries/zed has 1,816,811 total lines, including 1,526,313 code lines, 134,841 comment lines, and 155,657 blank lines.

How was the zed-industries/zed line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 130f1e92a48e, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for zed-industries/zed?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 130f1e92a48e on 2026-10-22T05:13:51.354019121+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for zed-industries/zed on this page — 1,526,313 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.