NVIDIA/NVSentinel

NVIDIA/NVSentinel has 289,009 source lines of code out of 393,162 total lines across 1,441 files, counted from the main ref at commit b0c1a057f593 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-21. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-21 (commit b0c1a057f593), NVIDIA/NVSentinel contains 393,162 total lines: 289,009 code, 55,074 comments, 49,079 blank, across 1,441 files in 13 languages (top: Go 67.7%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-21 (commit b0c1a057f593), NVIDIA/NVSentinel contains 393,162 total lines: 289,009 code, 55,074 comments, 49,079 blank, across 1,441 files in 13 languages (top: Go 67.7%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving NVIDIA/NVSentinel to commit b0c1a057f593, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 73.5% of all lines, comments represent 14.0%, and the repository averages 201 code lines per file. Go accounts for 67.7% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Go7962697421957773287841087
YAML3607980266341116911770
Pan709299862619654
Python5510609830811111190
Shell488903582317461334
Makefile40462528621079684
JSON542842800
Dockerfile14748319270159
Protocol Buffers552823321679
TOML52732202132
XML2747220
Markdown347735057691966

Top language (Go 67.7%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does NVIDIA/NVSentinel have?

NVIDIA/NVSentinel has 393,162 total lines, including 289,009 code lines, 55,074 comment lines, and 49,079 blank lines.

How was the NVIDIA/NVSentinel line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit b0c1a057f593, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for NVIDIA/NVSentinel?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit b0c1a057f593 on 2026-10-21T04:23:27.891781356+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for NVIDIA/NVSentinel on this page — 289,009 code lines across 12 languages, counted by tokei.