openai/openai-agents-python

openai/openai-agents-python has 150,104 source lines of code out of 182,095 total lines across 679 files, counted from the main ref at commit 841dfdd938bf by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-22. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

openai/openai-agents-python: 150,104 code lines at commit 841dfdd938bf, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-22. Saved result 3816aa0340babcc9cae6a949ea26b1a540c71f3bc4b4c73374908feb05c69b43.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving openai/openai-agents-python to commit 841dfdd938bf, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 82.4% of all lines, comments represent 4.6%, and the repository averages 221 code lines per file. Python accounts for 98.6% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Python577173442147994402021428
JavaScript5112896124143
YAML1376357127
TOML1277245527
JSON823323300
Makefile1239185054
HTML2908334
INI1242400
Dockerfile1141103
Just1211155
Jupyter Notebooks10000
Markdown685719039631756
Plain Text125320362170

Top language (Python 98.6%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does openai/openai-agents-python have?

openai/openai-agents-python has 182,095 total lines, including 150,104 code lines, 8,394 comment lines, and 23,597 blank lines.

How was the openai/openai-agents-python line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit 841dfdd938bf, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for openai/openai-agents-python?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit 841dfdd938bf on 2026-10-22T05:10:35.618404694Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for openai/openai-agents-python on this page — 150,104 code lines across 13 languages, counted by tokei.