spring-projects/spring-boot

spring-projects/spring-boot has 246,531 source lines of code out of 396,178 total lines across 4,928 files, counted from the main ref at commit ac8d87687f3c by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-23. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

spring-projects/spring-boot: 246,531 code lines at commit ac8d87687f3c, counted with tokei-14.0.0 on 2026-10-23. Saved result 05dba7d8228d9c22109405b97d943905e40430b87a712d96d0f933ca36137e65.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving spring-projects/spring-boot to commit ac8d87687f3c, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 62.2% of all lines, comments represent 22.1%, and the repository averages 50 code lines per file. Java accounts for 87.1% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Java43853579262146978385759372
JSON99120271202700
JavaScript311709858613641759
XML219738372335397
YAML99258314091017157
HTML35103889812812
AsciiDoc95713750196
SQL123712148077
FreeMarker816916009
Shell232015912041
Batch21881332035
Groovy11701331423
Kotlin438413121340
Protocol Buffers8139107032
Pan410410400
BASH2120951015
Mustache6413308
Ruby1191504
CSS76113435
Dockerfile110901
Plain Text218450677168

Top language (Java 87.1%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does spring-projects/spring-boot have?

spring-projects/spring-boot has 396,178 total lines, including 246,531 code lines, 87,596 comment lines, and 62,051 blank lines.

How was the spring-projects/spring-boot line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit ac8d87687f3c, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for spring-projects/spring-boot?

This OctoCounts report was generated from main at commit ac8d87687f3c on 2026-10-23T08:06:44.191295775Z.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for spring-projects/spring-boot on this page — 246,531 code lines across 21 languages, counted by tokei.