mahkoh/jay

mahkoh/jay has 261,935 source lines of code out of 308,339 total lines across 1,492 files, counted from the master ref at commit f47e73fd76d8 by the OctoCounts tokei engine on 2026-10-21. The report is cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so recounting the same revision returns exactly these numbers.

As of 2026-10-21 (commit f47e73fd76d8), mahkoh/jay contains 308,339 total lines: 261,935 code, 17,966 comments, 28,438 blank, across 1,492 files in 11 languages (top: Rust 95.5%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

As of 2026-10-21 (commit f47e73fd76d8), mahkoh/jay contains 308,339 total lines: 261,935 code, 17,966 comments, 28,438 blank, across 1,492 files in 11 languages (top: Rust 95.5%). Custom configuration (tests excluded, docs excluded, generated excluded). Counted with tokei via OctoCounts.

OctoCounts produced this report by resolving mahkoh/jay to commit f47e73fd76d8, downloading the repository source archive, and counting every source file with tokei, the open-source line counter written in Rust. The table below breaks the count down by programming language into files, total lines, code lines, comment lines, and blank lines, so the figures can be compared across languages and projects. Results are cached by commit, tokei version, and analysis options, so counting the same revision again reproduces exactly these numbers.

Repository size insights

This is a large codebase by counted code lines. Code represents 85.0% of all lines, comments represent 5.8%, and the repository averages 176 code lines per file. Rust accounts for 95.5% of counted code.

LanguageFilesLinesCodeCommentsBlanks
Rust1129272391250130215620105
YAML1603057137310
JSON33902390200
C Header1101679813583
GLSL25506423479
TOML19444399144
Nix14753882661
SQL25203179321
Shell17313
Markdown40163790101186261
Plain Text2476986055151471

Top language (Rust 95.5%). Generated at .

Reproduce this report

Reproduce this exact report and configuration.

Report FAQ

How many lines of code does mahkoh/jay have?

mahkoh/jay has 308,339 total lines, including 261,935 code lines, 17,966 comment lines, and 28,438 blank lines.

How was the mahkoh/jay line count measured?

OctoCounts resolved the public GitHub repository to commit f47e73fd76d8, downloaded the source archive, counted it with tokei, and cached the report by commit, tokei version, and analysis options.

What commit was counted for mahkoh/jay?

This OctoCounts report was generated from master at commit f47e73fd76d8 on 2026-10-21T03:29:25.206105394+00:00.

Similar repository reports

Other public repositories with an OctoCounts report, ranked by top language and code size similarity:

Play the growth animation for mahkoh/jay on this page — 261,935 code lines across 11 languages, counted by tokei.